Booked Scheduler Community Support
May 25, 2017, 06:17:49 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Booked is proud to recommend Shift Capsule in the employee shift scheduling space www.ShiftCapsule.com
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Adding Non Member Clients to Schedule  (Read 1458 times)
BigBadBill
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 22


WWW
« on: October 06, 2011, 06:40:30 PM »

I want to be able to have my client's assistant add in names to the scheduler from people who are not members. Mainly people who call in by phone so she can block out times on line and not get duplicate appointments. She has about 150 regular clients, she owns a hair salon, so adding them all as members and then searching the list every time would be too much of a pain. Especially since the owner is a senior citizen, as is her assistant.

Also, I just saw your2.0 demo. Very nice, looking forward to more.
Logged
Nick
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 15
Posts: 6396


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2011, 05:44:07 PM »

Is it enough to just type the client name into the summary?
Logged
BigBadBill
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 22


WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2011, 10:54:41 PM »

No. There are too many of them and we'll lose track.
Logged
Nick
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 15
Posts: 6396


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2011, 05:55:26 PM »

Are you thinking this would be a drop down or something on the reservation popup?
Logged
BigBadBill
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 22


WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2011, 06:12:05 PM »

It needn't be anything that elaborate. There's already a box where I can add what the appointment is for, I just need one line so that the person's name shows up in the schedule. For example, Jane Doe (then) getting hair dyed and cut. Nothing more complex than that. Then I can pull up all of Jane Does's appointments easily just by searching.
Logged
Nick
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 15
Posts: 6396


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2011, 05:16:57 PM »

Sounds simple enough.  I'd take a look at the development guide on source forge.  This walks though adding a new field.
Logged
BigBadBill
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 22


WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 31, 2011, 05:33:05 PM »

Thanks.
Logged
risk
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 1


« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2017, 04:04:31 PM »

This is an old thread. Is this option available now?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!